+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 74

Thread: NZ Terrestrial TV

  1. #41
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Owen,

    I would have thought that to remove the "Freeview" from the TV, a firmware upgrade to a manufacturers standard version would be required. Either that, or hack the firmware. I'm sure a TV or set top box from Australia would most likely get around that problem, set it to 8 MHz channels and away you go.
    PITA if you have to go to those lengths though.

    I'm curious to know how many muxes are on the air in each centre, and what channels they are using, although I believe the channelling is done in two different rasters of odd channels and even channels from a given site.

  2. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Yes Tim I did a factory reset on my Sony and then told it unknown region so it loaded generic terrestrial.
    After that it still would not show the Igloo mux, even though the signal was still there on my Freesat V8 Golden terrestrial.
    Dam things would rather spy on you than let you watch TV.

    Owen

  3. #43
    Senior Member openmedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    263

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Feralkiwi View Post
    I see that the Igloo channels have stopped content, but the TP and un named $channels are still transmitting here in Chch.
    My Sony TV on manual search lies. It says there is no signal on that frequency, Ch30.
    It is a shame that Freeview does this.
    It means that if you transmit from a DVB-T encoder the TV's will not allow you to receive it.
    The old analogue TV senders worked for your camera or VCR, but freeview prohibits this in the digital age.

    Does anyone know of ways to remove Freeview from NZ TV's?

    Owen
    Must be a Sony issue as if I perform a frequency scan on my Samsung TV I can find Ad-Hoc test channels, like the Kordia Channel, that aren't part of the official Freeview line up.
    OpenMedia - Home of myPVR, Linux based MythTV HTPC.
    Ku: D1,B3,IS 8,NSS5 on a Toroidal T90 + C1, GE 23 and IS2 if I move an LNB.
    DTT: Waiatarua

  4. #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi Owen,
    You still need to download and install the latest firmware for your TV, and if it's any more than about 2 years old, there's likely an update available, one of the things the update does is allow the set to play YouTube content.
    You might need to search online for your model number and download the latest version, and you probably don't want to specify NZ as your country if that downloads a "freeview" spec firmware version, I'd go with something from mainland Europe, or possibly Oz, as there's little difference.

    Factory resetting the thing won't get rid of the freeview bug, if that is the problem you have.

    Over this way the broadcasters run in some cases several versions of the same program on the MUX, then when they add new programs to the MUX, they re-assign one of the duplicates to the "new" service.
    Unless you are a community TV station, and the government has ordered them off air and onto the internet so they can sell off the TV channel to what I don't know.

  5. #45
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Four 'new' channels ex Mt Cargill Dunedin.

    800 Maori TV
    801 Te Reo
    802 TSGB (colour bars)
    803 TSGB (colour bars

    Gazebox

  6. #46
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hawkes bay
    Posts
    546

    Default

    Running on either freq 38/39 depending where u are

  7. #47
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Yes the same thing here in Chch.
    The old Maori channels are still up on C36 594MHz.
    Freeview has not enabled this change to users yet.

    BIG PROBLEM!!!!!

    Most pubs that use sky senders from the STB to analogue TV's use C38 (610MHz), the same frequency as this.

    I spent more than an hour finding why Sky did not work on two TV's at the pub and found a signal was coming in from the areal and blocking C38 in house signal.

    There will be many pubs and motels with failed channels since Saturday when this signal blocked the pubs C38 in house feed for Sky.

    I changed the sender to C40.

    The "Sky" brand sender had up and down buttons to change the frequency and that box needed both buttons to be pressed at once to enable it to be changed.
    It then timed out and set to the new channel.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6730.JPG
Views:	5
Size:	134.8 KB
ID:	451
    Good luck every one as you will be busy with this change.

    Owen

  8. #48
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hawkes bay
    Posts
    546

    Default

    CH 40 is also allocated so go to CH 22/24 where no one is allowed

  9. #49
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Apsattv
    Posts
    3,247

    Default

    Maybe time those pubs upgraded to HDMI or digital modulators

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Apsattv View Post
    Maybe time those pubs upgraded to HDMI or digital modulators
    Yes I have tested and reviewed a HDMI to DVB-T modulator on this web site.
    $US106 each and some TV's look like they will only tune to one of these units even if there are three on different channels.
    8 port HDMI to DVB-T units are $US2300.
    We will be stuck with analogue for a while yet.

    Willis: What is CH 40 allocated to?

    Owen

+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts