+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 67

Thread: Intelsat 19 @166E KU-BAND Chat

  1. #51
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Apsattv
    Posts
    3,208

    Default

    Have they split the mux to two seperate frequencys? I'll do a scan
    Only seeing 12568 V on Western Australia dish

  2. #52
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    21

    Default

    The Channel 9 Perth W.A. bouquet is all on 12568 V 26809

    Channel 9 Brisbane and all the Channel 9 from there scanned in on 12563 V 26809

  3. #53
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Apsattv
    Posts
    3,208

    Default

    On which receiver? I'm not seeing 2 muxes
    With tuner cards and tsreader they are all in the same t.p here

  4. #54
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Agreed. All one TP. 12568 and 12563MHz are too close for the SR of 26.809Mhz.
    All four sets come up on the one TP.

    Owen

  5. #55
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hi,

    Openbox S10 - seems to be splitting them up over here in the West! Funnily enough it is tuning and scanning them and splitting up the Perth to 12568 and the Brissy channels to 12563!

  6. #56
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    359

    Default

    12557 H 15000 Filmbox etc is a bit odd at the mo.
    Says $$$ but you get random bricks with those in the top left view-able.

    Owen

  7. #57
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hawkes bay
    Posts
    515

    Default

    maybe the open 10 is treating the signal as a 4 pack which it is
    the s10 seemed better over here

  8. #58
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Feralkiwi View Post
    12557 H 15000 Filmbox etc is a bit odd at the mo.
    Says $$$ but you get random bricks with those in the top left view-able.

    Owen
    Anyone any idea what this is?
    Is it a new video format?
    I tried recording and play back on VLC on the computer and got the same bricks.
    If it is scrambled then the top left bricks should not be view able.
    My Skybox just shows a black screen while the Freesat units show the bricks.
    Neither show an "Encrypted" message.
    .
    Owen

  9. #59
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dunedin, NZ
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Upload a recording to mega.nz or other such website and share it here. it could just be a newer codec or something.

  10. #60
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Apsattv
    Posts
    3,208

    Default

    Its nothing more than their c.a system screwing up.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts