+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Openbox Fault 1st Dec 2015

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    409

    Default Openbox Fault 1st Dec 2015

    Hi All

    I have two Openbox's, a V8Pro and V8 Combo. Both started power on resetting when you changed channel from one TP to another TP.
    This looked like a cable short, but after power restart the newly selected channel worked.

    I spent ages changing cables switches power supplies etc and then swapped the V8 Combo for the V8 Pro. Same thing!
    Thought I had stuffed two units.

    Then my friend rang to say his V8 Combo was doing the same thing.

    THE FIX:
    Change the date setting from "GMT" to "User" and then change the month from 12 to 10.

    All is well after that, but no EPG as there is none for October anymore.

    I have been in live chat with Freesat and sent the engineer emails. They are working on it.

    My friend was watching and this started at 1pm NZDT, GMT 2105 12 01 0:00am.

    I have noted that these units have problems showing the EPG from 11pm NZDT to midnight, as the unit thinks this time frame is yesterday.

    The three unit I have were brought from YoJia on Aliexpress. They say they are real Openbox's.
    I hope this is not a clone kill thing, or that I have told Freesat how their clone kill can be beaten.

    I have yet to check my Freesat V7 unit for the same thing.

    Good luck and relax, your unit is not dead!

    Owen

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Freesat have a fix today for the date issue.
    I got an email from the engineer at 2:30am NZDT.

    Their server is VERY busy, I'm getting 200kb a minute downloading the file. Its a 5.8M file so it will take a while.

    http://www.freesat.cn/v.asp?big=32&small=59&id=58
    for the V8 Combo and
    http://www.freesat.cn/v.asp?big=75&small=77&id=91
    for the V8 Pro.

    The engineer said " It's dark day for me today."

    Owen

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Apsattv
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    That's good that they are active in fixing software issues.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Yes I have found them very good. I found a few issues with their new unit and worked with them on it.
    Their response and thanks is great.
    Its good to know you are with the maker and their software together.
    Thank you too, Apsattv, for this site.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Feralkiwi View Post
    Thank you too, Apsattv, for this site.
    Yup. It's a real bummer that vetrun went offline with no recovery backup.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    auckland
    Posts
    58

    Default

    is the openbox easy to setup?I have been told it is only for pro's and is a sky dish ok (new here)?Or is the 75m dish better?Also what about the 1.2m ground dish?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    409

    Default

    Yes the Openbox is easy enough. You need to add and name your sats and then blind scan them, if they are not in the unit.
    The Openbox units I have got only had D2 sat in them.

    What Openbox model do you have?
    The supplier / manufacturer I have brought off has renamed them "Freesat" and the Openbox equivalents are the Freesat V8 Golden and V8 Super.

    A sky dish (60cm) for Optus D1 will get you NZ Freeview fine and Auzzy channel 9 (L-Bird1) on a HD unit.
    The other feeds that come up now and then sometime need a 100cm dish while other feeds will come through on a 60cm.
    The other Auzzy channel stuff is hard to get even with a 1.2m dish on Optus D1.

    The 75cm dish is better for Intelsat 19 Ku band if you are planning to get more than one sat.
    A 1.2m ground dish? I have not had much luck with small pressed metal dishes as they miss shape.
    A 1.2m dish won't get you anything off C band these days.

    If you have an Openbox the same as the ones I have, I can send a data set file for the Channel list and you can up load it.

    Owen

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    auckland
    Posts
    58

    Default

    hey thanks Owen but no sat box yet at all.I am partially handicapped so have to pay someone to install my sat stuff.I have messaged you my email addy.I want help finding someone in the auckland area to put up a dish and can you recomend a sat box plz .It doesnt have to have an HD in it as i have no use for it.
    Regards Warwick

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts